2018 Event:

Sailwave results for CHAMPION HELM at Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club 2018
event burgee venue burgee

CHAMPION HELM

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 0, To count: 11, Rating system: PY, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Class HelmName CrewName PY R1
2018-04-15
R2
2018-04-22
R3
2018-04-22
R4
2018-05-13
R5
2018-05-20
R6
2018-06-10
R7
2018-07-01
R8
2018-07-15
R9
2018-07-22
R10
2018-08-12
R11
2018-09-30
Total Nett
1st 3548 SB20 Ken Hull Various Crew 911 3.0 4.0 0.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 0.0 DNC 1.0 7.0 2.0 0.0 DNC 2.0 29.0 29.0
2nd 4342 SOLO Miles Thomas   1143 1.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 8.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 5.0 20.0 20.0
3rd 96 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN Mike Allen   679 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 5.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 13.0 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 19.0 19.0
4th 382 RS VAREO Simon Lewis   1090 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 2.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 6.0 3.0 4.0 0.0 DNC 18.0 18.0
5th 72 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN Owen Cox   679 0.0 DNC 5.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 10.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 15.0 15.0
6th 14800 FIREBALL Miles Thomas Paul Welsh 953 0.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 3.0 0.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
7th 1085 UNICORN CATAMARAN Steve Pooley   797 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 12.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 13.0 13.0
7th 631 WETA TRIMARAN Dan Partington   960 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 5.0 0.0 DNC 8.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 13.0 13.0
9th 530 BLAZE Dave Cole   1027 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 12.0 12.0
10th 1070 NACRA 20 ONE DESIGN Dave Walker Christopher Cooke 651 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 11.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 11.0 11.0
10th 3312 SB20 Mike Kneale Various Crew 911 2.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 5.0 1.0 0.0 DNC 3.0 11.0 11.0
10th 199073 LASER RADIAL No idea   1142 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 11.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 11.0 11.0
13th 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN Peter Findley Steve Tellwright 580 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 10.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
14th 1090 NACRA 20 ONE DESIGN Mark Lawrence Jago Blaze 651 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 9.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 9.0 9.0
14th 166355 LASER No Idea   1098 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 9.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 9.0 9.0
16th 181 NACRA 20 ONE DESIGN Peter Harrison Suzanne Biddle 651 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 7.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 7.0 7.0
16th 2390 2000 Simon Williams Tricia Jones 1109 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 3.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 7.0 7.0
18th 185960 LASER Sam Gill   1098 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 2.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 6.0 6.0
19th 4261 SOLO Gary Darch   1143 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 5.0 5.0
19th 395 RS 100 8.4 John Haywood   1008 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 5.0 0.0 DNC 5.0 5.0
21st 71 SPITFIRE CATAMARAN No Idea   704 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 4.0
21st 278 RS VAREO Wil Hitchman   1090 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 4.0
23rd 1533 RS 200 Ceri Grube Dave Grube 1046 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 2.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 2.0 2.0
23rd 1359 PHANTOM John Tuckwell   999 0.0 DNC 2.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 2.0 2.0
25th 2531 RS AERO 7 Chris Stanbroth   1068 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 1.0
25th 25 49ER Rafal Patrzalek Monika Polus 697 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 1.0
25th 128721 LASER No Idea   1098 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 1.0
25th 75 SHADOW X CATAMARAN John Hickman   755 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 1.0 1.0
25th 8238 WAYFARER Gareth Thomas Mathew Thomas 1102 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 1.0 1.0

REMEMBER - IT IS IMPORTANT TO SIGN ON SO WE KNOW THE FULL NAME OF THE HELM AND NAME OF THE CREW

Results are calculated on the High Point Scoring System

R1 - 2018-04-15

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 3548 SB20 Ken Hull Various Crew 911 1.13.34 3 1.20.45 3.0
2 3312 SB20 Mike Kneale Various Crew 911 1.13.42 3 1.20.54 2.0
3 4342 SOLO Miles Thomas   1143 1.09.56 2 1.31.47 1.0

R2 - 2018-04-22

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 72 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN Owen Cox   679 0.25.22 3 0.37.22 5.0
2 3548 SB20 Ken Hull Various Crew 911 0.40.26 3 0.44.23 4.0
3 14800 FIREBALL Miles Thomas Paul Welsh 953 0.44.06 3 0.46.16 3.0
4 1359 PHANTOM John Tuckwell   999 0.45.17 2 1.08.00 2.0
5 1085 UNICORN CATAMARAN Steve Pooley   797 DNF     1.0

R3 - 2018-04-22

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 631 WETA TRIMARAN Dan Partington   960 1.03.23 3 1.06.01 5.0
2 4261 SOLO Gary Darch   1143 1.16.35 3 1.07.00 4.0
3 530 BLAZE Dave Cole   1027 1.09.56 3 1.08.06 3.0
4 382 RS VAREO Simon Lewis   1090 1.16.16 3 1.09.58 2.0
5 14800 FIREBALL Miles Thomas Paul Welsh 953 1.12.50 3 1.16.26 1.0

R4 - 2018-05-13

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 530 BLAZE Dave Cole   1027 1.14.12 3 1.12.15 5.0
2 3548 SB20 Ken Hull Various Crew 911 1.06.54 3 1.13.26 4.0
3 14800 FIREBALL Miles Thomas Paul Welsh 953 1.13.30 3 1.17.07 3.0
4 185960 LASER Sam Gill   1098 1.07.31 2 1.32.14 2.0
5 2390 2000 Simon Williams Tricia Jones 1109 1.16.01 2 1.42.49 1.0

R5 - 2018-05-20

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 1070 NACRA 20 ONE DESIGN Dave Walker Christopher Cooke 651 0.54.21 4 1.44.22 11.0
2 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN Peter Findley Steve Tellwright 580 1.01.48 5 1.46.33 10.0
3 1090 NACRA 20 ONE DESIGN Mark Lawrence Jago Blaze 651 0.55.43 4 1.46.59 9.0
4 631 WETA TRIMARAN Dan Partington   960 1.04.05 3 1.51.15 8.0
5 181 NACRA 20 ONE DESIGN Peter Harrison Suzanne Biddle 651 0.58.26 4 1.52.12 7.0
6 3548 SB20 Ken Hull Various Crew 911 1.03.40 3 1.56.29 6.0
7 96 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN Mike Allen   679 1.03.54 4 1.57.38 5.0
8 14800 FIREBALL Miles Thomas Paul Welsh 953 1.08.26 3 1.59.41 4.0
9 2390 2000 Simon Williams Tricia Jones 1109 1.02.58 2 2.21.57 3.0
10 2531 RS AERO 7 Chris Stanbroth   1068 DNF     1.0
10 25 49ER Rafal Patrzalek Monika Polus 697 DNF     1.0

R6 - 2018-06-10

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 278 RS VAREO Wil Hitchman   1090 40.20   0.37.00 4.0
2 4342 SOLO Miles Thomas   1143 42.27   0.37.08 3.0
3 1533 RS 200 Ceri Grube Dave Grube 1046 41.45   0.39.55 2.0
4 382 RS VAREO Simon Lewis   1090 47.43   0.43.47 1.0

R7 - 2018-07-01

Start: Start 7, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 185960 LASER Sam Gill   1098 0.37.14   0.33.55 4.0
2 4342 SOLO Miles Thomas   1143 0.39.13   0.34.19 3.0
3 382 RS VAREO Simon Lewis   1090 0.39.28   0.36.12 2.0
4 3548 SB20 Ken Hull Various Crew 911 0.34.20   0.37.41 1.0

R8 - 2018-07-15

Start: Start 8, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 96 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN Mike Allen   679 62.23 5 1.31.53 13.0
2 1085 UNICORN CATAMARAN Steve Pooley   797 58.37 4 1.31.56 12.0
3 199073 LASER RADIAL No idea   1142 66.07 3 1.36.30 11.0
4 72 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN Owen Cox   679 66.11 5 1.37.28 10.0
5 166355 LASER No Idea   1098 64.27 3 1.37.50 9.0
6 4342 SOLO Miles Thomas   1143 67.49 3 1.38.53 8.0
7 3548 SB20 Ken Hull Various Crew 911 55.17 3 1.41.08 7.0
8 382 RS VAREO Simon Lewis   1090 66.38 3 1.41.53 6.0
9 3312 SB20 Mike Kneale Various Crew 911 56.18 3 1.43.00 5.0
10 71 SPITFIRE CATAMARAN No Idea   704 59.25 4 1.45.30 4.0
11 2390 2000 Simon Williams Tricia Jones 1109 55.51 2 2.05.54 3.0
12 4261 SOLO Gary Darch   1143 DNF     1.0
12 128721 LASER No Idea   1098 DNF     1.0

R9 - 2018-07-22

Start: Start 9, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 382 RS VAREO Simon Lewis   1090 49.13 2 0.45.09 3.0
2 3548 SB20 Ken Hull Various Crew 911 58.15 2 1.03.56 2.0
3 3312 SB20 Mike Kneale Various Crew 911 59.35 2 1.05.24 1.0

R10 - 2018-08-12

Start: Start 10, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank SailNo Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 395 RS 100 8.4 John Haywood   1008 60.40 3 1.00.11 5.0
2 382 RS VAREO Simon Lewis   1090 52.30 2 1.12.15 4.0
3 14800 FIREBALL Miles Thomas Paul Welsh 953 69.00 3 1.12.24 3.0
4 96 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN Mike Allen   679 DNF     1.0
4 75 SHADOW X CATAMARAN John Hickman   755 DNF     1.0

R11 - 2018-09-30

Start: Start 11, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 4342 SOLO Miles Thomas   1143 0.41.26 3 0.36.15 5.0
2 530 BLAZE Dave Cole   1027 0.41.09 3 0.40.04 4.0
3 3312 SB20 Mike Kneale Various Crew 911 0.38.05 3 0.41.48 3.0
4 3548 SB20 Ken Hull Various Crew 911 0.38.37 3 0.42.23 2.0
5 8238 WAYFARER Gareth Thomas Mathew Thomas 1102 DNF     1.0

www.balasc.org.uk
balasc@balasc.org.uk

balasc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com