2018 Event:

Sailwave results for August Regatta at Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club 2018
event burgee venue burgee

August Regatta

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Results are FINAL

Asymmetric Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club R1
2018-08-25
R2
2018-08-25
R3
2018-08-26
R4
2018-08-26
R5
2018-08-26
R6
2018-08-26
R7
2018-08-27
R8
2018-08-27
Total Nett
1st 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson, Lewis Kneale Bala SC (8.0 DNF) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 19.0 11.0
2nd 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Richie Allen Bala SC 3.0 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 27.0 19.0
3rd 547 RS 500 Asymmetric 963 James Berry Melissa Berry Hollowell SC 1.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 40.0 32.0
4th 75 SHADOW X CATAMARAN Asymmetric 755 John Hickman   Bala SC 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 58.0 50.0
5th 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN Asymmetric 580 Peter Findlay S Tellwright Bala SC (8.0 DNC) 4.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 60.0 52.0
6th 181 NACRA 20 ONE DESIGN Asymmetric 651 Peter Harrison Yolanta Sidwell Bala SC 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 60.0 52.0
7th 1090 NACRA 20 ONE DESIGN Asymmetric 651 Mark Lawrence Adam Beddall Bala SC 5.0 (8.0 DNF) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 61.0 53.0

Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club R1
2018-08-25
R2
2018-08-25
R3
2018-08-26
R4
2018-08-26
R5
2018-08-26
R6
2018-08-26
R7
2018-08-27
R8
2018-08-27
Total Nett
1st 13944 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Daniel Johnson Benjamin Latham Errwood SC 3.0 (8.0) 1.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 23.0 15.0
2nd 1189 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1075 Tom Chadfield   Blithfield SC 1.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 (7.0) 3.0 25.0 18.0
3rd 204123 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1142 James Wynn-Edwards   Chester SC 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 31.0 25.0
4th 15125 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Richard Pratt Charlie Turnbull RYA 2.0 (9.0) 4.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 35.0 26.0
5th 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 4.0 (12.0) 6.0 8.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 55.0 43.0
6th 4342 SOLO Handicap 1143 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 8.0 3.0 7.0 4.0 5.0 (9.0) 9.0 8.0 53.0 44.0
7th 380 FLYING DUTCHMAN Handicap 879 Julian Bridges Thomas Brekke Port Dinorwic 10.0 13.0 3.0 7.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 (18.0 DNF) 76.0 58.0
8th 4228 SOLO Handicap 1143 Christopher Smith   None 11.0 4.0 8.0 5.0 8.0 7.0 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 79.0 61.0
9th 141200 LASER 4.7 Handicap 1207 Annabel Turnbull   RYA 14.0 2.0 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 97.0 79.0
10th 1101 UNICORN CATAMARAN Handicap 797 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 12.0 14.0 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 100.0 82.0
11th 96 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN Handicap 679 Mike Allen   Bala SC 15.0 15.0 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 111.0 93.0
12th 206251 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1142 Izzy Langman   Redditch SC 9.0 5.0 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 122.0 104.0
13th 382 RS VAREO Handicap 1090 Simon Lewis   Bala SC 7.0 11.0 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 126.0 108.0
14th 4261 SOLO Handicap 1143 Gary Darch   Bala SC 13.0 7.0 (18.0 DNF) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 128.0 110.0
15th 847 STREAKER Handicap 1128 Jim Young   Gresford 6.0 (18.0 DNF) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 132.0 114.0
16th 1359 PHANTOM Handicap 999 John Tuckwell   Bala SC (18.0 OCS) 10.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 136.0 118.0
17th 2390 2000 Handicap 1109 Simon Williams Tricia Jones Bala SC 16.0 16.0 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 140.0 122.0

R1 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2018-08-25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 547 RS 500 Asymmetric 963 James Berry Melissa Berry Hollowell SC 0.46.25 3 0.48.12 1.0
2 75 SHADOW X CATAMARAN Asymmetric 755 John Hickman   Bala SC 0.38.33 3 0.51.04 2.0
3 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Richie Allen Bala SC 0.46.37 3 0.51.10 3.0
4 181 NACRA 20 ONE DESIGN Asymmetric 651 Peter Harrison Yolanta Sidwell Bala SC 0.36.34 3 0.56.10 4.0
5 1090 NACRA 20 ONE DESIGN Asymmetric 651 Mark Lawrence Adam Beddall Bala SC 0.45.53 3 1.10.29 5.0
6 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson, Lewis Kneale Bala SC DNF     8.0

R2 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2018-08-25

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson, Lewis Kneale Bala SC 1.26.08 2 1.34.33 1.0
2 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Richie Allen Bala SC 1.27.38 2 1.36.12 2.0
3 547 RS 500 Asymmetric 963 James Berry Melissa Berry Hollowell SC 1.33.16 2 1.36.51 3.0
4 4 NACRA F20 CARBON CATAMARAN Asymmetric 580 Peter Findlay S Tellwright Bala SC 1.11.21 2 2.03.01 4.0
5 1090 NACRA 20 ONE DESIGN Asymmetric 651 Mark Lawrence Adam Beddall Bala SC DNF     8.0

R3 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2018-08-26

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson, Lewis Kneale Bala SC 0.42.00 2 0.46.06 1.0

R4 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2018-08-26

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson, Lewis Kneale Bala SC 0.18.55 1 0.20.46 1.0

R5 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2018-08-26

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Place Points
1 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Richie Allen Bala SC 1 1.0
2 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson, Lewis Kneale Bala SC 2 2.0

R6 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2018-08-26

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Place Points
1 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Richie Allen Bala SC 1 1.0
2 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson, Lewis Kneale Bala SC 2 2.0

R7 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2018-08-27

Start: Start 7, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 547 RS 500 Asymmetric 963 James Berry Melissa Berry Hollowell SC 0.42.46 3 0.44.25 1.0
2 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson, Lewis Kneale Bala SC 0.41.10 3 0.45.11 2.0
3 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Richie Allen Bala SC 0.41.40 3 0.45.44 3.0

R8 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2018-08-27

Start: Start 7, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 3548 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Ken Hull Steve Williams, Richie Allen Bala SC 0.39.12 2 0.43.02 1.0
2 3312 SB20 Asymmetric 911 Mike Kneale Kath Simpson, Lewis Kneale Bala SC 0.43.24 2 0.47.38 2.0
3 547 RS 500 Asymmetric 963 James Berry Melissa Berry Hollowell SC 0.57.38 2 0.59.51 3.0

R1 - Handicap Fleet - 2018-08-25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 1189 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1075 Tom Chadfield   Blithfield SC 0.47.12 2 0.43.54 1.0
2 15125 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Richard Pratt Charlie Turnbull RYA 0.42.53 2 0.45.00 2.0
3 13944 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Daniel Johnson Benjamin Latham Errwood SC 0.43.05 2 0.45.12 3.0
4 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.43.55 2 0.46.05 4.0
5 204123 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1142 James Wynn-Edwards   Chester SC 0.53.15 2 0.46.38 5.0
6 847 STREAKER Handicap 1128 Jim Young   Gresford 0.53.49 2 0.47.43 6.0
7 382 RS VAREO Handicap 1090 Simon Lewis   Bala SC 0.52.13 2 0.47.54 7.0
8 4342 SOLO Handicap 1143 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.55.43 2 0.48.45 8.0
9 206251 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1142 Izzy Langman   Redditch SC 0.56.19 2 0.49.19 9.0
10 380 FLYING DUTCHMAN Handicap 879 Julian Bridges Thomas Brekke Port Dinorwic 0.44.03 2 0.50.07 10.0
11 4228 SOLO Handicap 1143 Christopher Smith   None 0.58.09 2 0.50.52 11.0
12 1101 UNICORN CATAMARAN Handicap 797 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 0.40.42 2 0.51.04 12.0
13 4261 SOLO Handicap 1143 Gary Darch   Bala SC 1.02.43 2 0.54.52 13.0
14 141200 LASER 4.7 Handicap 1207 Annabel Turnbull   RYA 1.06.55 2 0.55.26 14.0
15 96 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN Handicap 679 Mike Allen   Bala SC 0.40.33 2 0.59.43 15.0
16 2390 2000 Handicap 1109 Simon Williams Tricia Jones Bala SC 1.17.17 2 1.09.41 16.0
17 1359 PHANTOM Handicap 999 John Tuckwell   Bala SC OCS     18.0

R2 - Handicap Fleet - 2018-08-25

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 1189 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1075 Tom Chadfield   Blithfield SC 1.17.29 2 1.12.05 1.0
2 141200 LASER 4.7 Handicap 1207 Annabel Turnbull   RYA 1.28.34 2 1.13.23 2.0
3 4342 SOLO Handicap 1143 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 1.24.32 2 1.13.57 3.0
4 4228 SOLO Handicap 1143 Christopher Smith   None 1.25.10 2 1.14.31 4.0
5 206251 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1142 Izzy Langman   Redditch SC 1.25.32 2 1.14.54 5.0
6 204123 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1142 James Wynn-Edwards   Chester SC 1.26.12 2 1.15.29 6.0
7 4261 SOLO Handicap 1143 Gary Darch   Bala SC 1.26.55 2 1.16.03 7.0
8 13944 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Daniel Johnson Benjamin Latham Errwood SC 1.13.15 2 1.16.52 8.0
9 15125 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Richard Pratt Charlie Turnbull RYA 1.14.46 2 1.18.27 9.0
10 1359 PHANTOM Handicap 999 John Tuckwell   Bala SC 1.20.09 2 1.20.14 10.0
11 382 RS VAREO Handicap 1090 Simon Lewis   Bala SC 1.27.32 2 1.20.18 11.0
12 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 1.19.18 2 1.23.13 12.0
13 380 FLYING DUTCHMAN Handicap 879 Julian Bridges Thomas Brekke Port Dinorwic 1.15.59 2 1.26.27 13.0
14 1101 UNICORN CATAMARAN Handicap 797 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 1.26.33 2 1.48.36 14.0
15 96 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN Handicap 679 Mike Allen   Bala SC 1.19.18 2 1.56.47 15.0
16 2390 2000 Handicap 1109 Simon Williams Tricia Jones Bala SC 1.20.18 1 2.24.49 16.0
17 847 STREAKER Handicap 1128 Jim Young   Gresford DNF     18.0

R3 - Handicap Fleet - 2018-08-26

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 13944 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Daniel Johnson Benjamin Latham Errwood SC 0.33.42 3 0.35.22 1.0
2 1189 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1075 Tom Chadfield   Blithfield SC 0.29.01 2 0.40.29 2.0
3 380 FLYING DUTCHMAN Handicap 879 Julian Bridges Thomas Brekke Port Dinorwic 0.36.21 3 0.41.21 3.0
4 15125 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Richard Pratt Charlie Turnbull RYA 0.39.54 3 0.41.52 4.0
5 204123 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1142 James Wynn-Edwards   Chester SC 0.32.02 2 0.42.05 5.0
6 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.40.17 3 0.42.16 6.0
7 4342 SOLO Handicap 1143 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.33.33 2 0.44.02 7.0
8 4228 SOLO Handicap 1143 Christopher Smith   None 0.33.59 2 0.44.36 8.0
9 4261 SOLO Handicap 1143 Gary Darch   Bala SC DNF 2   18.0

R4 - Handicap Fleet - 2018-08-26

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 204123 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1142 James Wynn-Edwards   Chester SC 0.42.41 3 0.37.23 1.0
2 13944 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Daniel Johnson Benjamin Latham Errwood SC 0.36.18 3 0.38.05 2.0
3 15125 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Richard Pratt Charlie Turnbull RYA 0.36.33 3 0.38.21 3.0
4 4342 SOLO Handicap 1143 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.43.52 3 0.38.23 4.0
5 4228 SOLO Handicap 1143 Christopher Smith   None 0.44.16 3 0.38.44 5.0
6 1189 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1075 Tom Chadfield   Blithfield SC 0.42.53 3 0.39.53 6.0
7 380 FLYING DUTCHMAN Handicap 879 Julian Bridges Thomas Brekke Port Dinorwic 0.35.45 3 0.40.40 7.0
8 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.38.58 3 0.40.53 8.0

R5 - Handicap Fleet - 2018-08-26

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 204123 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1142 James Wynn-Edwards   Chester SC 0.41.46 2 0.54.52 1.0
2 1189 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1075 Tom Chadfield   Blithfield SC 1.02.49 3 0.58.26 2.0
3 96 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN Handicap 679 Mike Allen   Bala SC 0.39.54 3 0.58.46 3.0
4 13944 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Daniel Johnson Benjamin Latham Errwood SC 0.57.35 3 1.00.25 4.0
5 4342 SOLO Handicap 1143 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.48.34 2 1.03.44 5.0
6 15125 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Richard Pratt Charlie Turnbull RYA 1.01.35 3 1.04.37 6.0
7 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 1.03.39 3 1.06.47 7.0
8 4228 SOLO Handicap 1143 Christopher Smith   None 0.51.16 2 1.07.17 8.0
9 380 FLYING DUTCHMAN Handicap 879 Julian Bridges Thomas Brekke Port Dinorwic 1.00.10 3 1.08.27 9.0

R6 - Handicap Fleet - 2018-08-26

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 13944 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Daniel Johnson Benjamin Latham Errwood SC 0.33.21 3 0.46.40 1.0
2 15125 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Richard Pratt Charlie Turnbull RYA 0.34.57 3 0.48.54 2.0
3 1189 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1075 Tom Chadfield   Blithfield SC 0.40.06 3 0.49.44 3.0
4 204123 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1142 James Wynn-Edwards   Chester SC 0.42.37 3 0.49.45 4.0
5 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.35.51 3 0.50.09 5.0
6 96 A CLASSIC CATAMARAN Handicap 679 Mike Allen   Bala SC 0.35.52 4 0.52.49 6.0
7 4228 SOLO Handicap 1143 Christopher Smith   None 0.30.27 2 0.53.17 7.0
8 380 FLYING DUTCHMAN Handicap 879 Julian Bridges Thomas Brekke Port Dinorwic 0.35.15 3 0.53.28 8.0
9 4342 SOLO Handicap 1143 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.31.15 2 0.54.41 9.0

R7 - Handicap Fleet - 2018-08-27

Start: Start 7, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 1101 UNICORN CATAMARAN Handicap 797 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 0.45.20 4 0.56.53 1.0
2 13944 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Daniel Johnson Benjamin Latham Errwood SC 0.41.48 3 0.58.29 2.0
3 141200 LASER 4.7 Handicap 1207 Annabel Turnbull   RYA 0.54.40 3 1.00.23 3.0
4 204123 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1142 James Wynn-Edwards   Chester SC 0.52.08 3 1.00.52 4.0
5 15125 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Richard Pratt Charlie Turnbull RYA 0.43.55 3 1.01.27 5.0
6 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.44.59 3 1.02.56 6.0
7 1189 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1075 Tom Chadfield   Blithfield SC 0.51.19 3 1.03.39 7.0
8 380 FLYING DUTCHMAN Handicap 879 Julian Bridges Thomas Brekke Port Dinorwic 0.42.34 3 1.04.34 8.0
9 4342 SOLO Handicap 1143 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.40.08 2 1.10.13 9.0

R8 - Handicap Fleet - 2018-08-27

Start: Start 7, Finishes: Finish time
Rank SailNo Class Fleet PY HelmName CrewName Club Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 1101 UNICORN CATAMARAN Handicap 797 Steve Pooley   Bala SC 0.50.18 4 1.03.07 1.0
2 13944 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Daniel Johnson Benjamin Latham Errwood SC 0.46.44 3 1.05.23 2.0
3 1189 SUPERNOVA Handicap 1075 Tom Chadfield   Blithfield SC 0.54.43 3 1.07.52 3.0
4 15125 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Richard Pratt Charlie Turnbull RYA 0.48.56 3 1.08.28 4.0
5 204123 LASER RADIAL Handicap 1142 James Wynn-Edwards   Chester SC 0.39.46 2 1.09.39 5.0
6 141200 LASER 4.7 Handicap 1207 Annabel Turnbull   RYA 0.42.12 2 1.09.56 6.0
7 14844 FIREBALL Handicap 953 Kath Broatch Joy James Port Dinorwic 0.50.31 3 1.10.41 7.0
8 4342 SOLO Handicap 1143 Miles Thomas   Bala SC 0.41.39 2 1.12.53 8.0
9 380 FLYING DUTCHMAN Handicap 879 Julian Bridges Thomas Brekke Port Dinorwic DNF     18.0

www.balasc.org.uk
balasc@balasc.org.uk

balasc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com